Limpopo Music Awards 2019 – Complete LIMA Winners List!

 Limpopo Music Awards 2019 – Complete LIMA Winners List!

So many artists got chance to accept awards on stage at the 2019 Limpopo Music Awards on Saturday (October 19) at Meropa Casino in Polokwane, Limpopo.

Kind Monada picked up two awards for his “Malwedhe” single winning Song of the Year and including Best Male Artist.

Some of the big winners of the night includes Candy Tsa Mandebele and Ntsikwane picked up two awards each.

See the full list of LIMA Awards winners and nominees below!

SONG OF THE YEAR
King Monada “Malwedhe” – WINNER
Sho Madjozi ”Huku”
Benny Mayengani “Ni Happy”
Candy tsa Mandebele “Nathinga”
Joe Shirimani “Tsutsumani”
Darque ft Les-Ego “Let You Down”
Henny C “Cinca Murhandziwa”

BEST REGGAE/RAGGA SINGLE
Ras flo “Thulana”
Blackjahman “World Harmony”
Terry Manjaro “Bother Man”
Delta The Leo “Let it be” – WINNER

BEST STYLED ARTIST
Sho Madjozi
Mahlatze Vokal
Cedric Tsonga Boy – WINNER
Hensy Black
Candy Tsa Mandebele
Ntsikwane

BEST XITSONGA SINGLE
Benny Mayengani “Ni Happy”
Joe Shirimani “Tsutsumani” – WINNER
Russian Army “Thomo Day”
Mr Post “Dali”
Vazaya “Nyimpi ya Marimba”

BEST TSHIVENDA SINGLE
Vendaboy “Mupresidente”
Mashudu Ramatsekisa` “Murena Vha Khou Vhuya”
Acolly Mandisa “Shambo le Shambo” – WINNER
Mariana “Nthaheleni”
Ndivhuwo “Thungununu”

BEST MANYALO
Pleasure “Baswabile” – WINNER
Pebetse Kekana “Makhelwane”
Malabulabu “Tshela too much”
Bra Lucky Tlou Letebele “Majama”
Batister “Nkasagolebale”

BEST SEPEDI
Bana Ba Nkoe Masesane “Kgabi Ga ena bosehla”
Motlanalo “Sewela” – WINNER
Tau Sebata “Kgopa ea ntoma”
Mosibudi Moshatana “Makoma”
Felleng “Pula Ya Medupi”

BEST KHELOBEDU SINGLE
Ck and Janisto “Signature”
King Monada “Skorokoro”
Mr Chase ft Jmash “Tsena Re Dhowe”
Master Kenny & Marchaly ft Phillijoy “Aona le dihloni”
King Salam ft Villager SA “Kea Dhowa le Ngwana Waka” – WINNER

BEST RNB & SOUL
M.O.P “Mbilu Yanga”
Mikey Grey “Forever Mine”
Henny C “Feelings”
Naked eye “Catch a body”
Mac J “Distraction” – WINNER

BEST HIP-HOP SINGLE
Peazfade “Money Making Machine”
Mokapoteni “Woo” – WINNER
Mikey Grey “Prospect”
Ms Kulie “48 (TWRR)
Vic Mash “Trending”
Xisomisani “Eka manana”

BEST PRODUCER
Darque “Shakara”
Brazo Wa Afrika ft Uncle Chris “Appreciated”
Henny C “Levels” – WINNER
Cutjolicious ft Justine “Go Monate Kae”
Tian “Highness”

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Sho Madjozi “Huku”
French Champagne “Falling in love”
Darque ft LES-EGO “Let You Down”
Candy Tsa Mandebele “Nathinga” – WINNER
King Monada “Malwedhe”
Cutjolicious ft Justin “Silverstar”

BEST LIVE DVD
Kingdee “Trust”
Lungi Ndala “Turning Around” – WINNER
Lucas Maloma “Praise Revival”
Peter Mabula “The Journey Part 1”
Newie “Chapter 4, No Other God but You”

BEST KWAITO ARTIST
Kasi Kings “Thintha” – WINNER
Dj Letlaka “Mmangwane”
Sido and Manana “Fantura”
Slight Mabotja “Ke Tso Bina”
Leon-Ou “Hi Mina Ningata Na Leswi”

BEST JAZZ ALBUM
L’wei Netshivahale “Lidoda Duvha”
Kairo “Mufunwa”
Lekgema “Sekhukhuneland”
Ndivhuho NL “Thungununu Nemulambo” – WINNER
Shazy B “Pula” Xisomisani “Tamatiso”

BEST TRADITIONAL GOSPEL SINGLE
Winnie Mashaba “Re bone mohlolo” – WINNER
Glenda Koka “Aye ye mollo”
Lucus Maloma “Awelele”
Kgabo Serakalala “Mohalaledi”
Ramatsekisa &Munzhedzi Gundo Zion Apostolic Church “Rifhemaanda”

BEST CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL ALBUM
Trish Lady “Part of the body”
Kingd D music “Seasons album” – WINNER
City Modiba “Rise and Pray”
Newie “U Mudzimu E Ethe”
Lungi Ndala “Turning Around”

BEST MALE DJ
Dj Q-Scotch – WINNER
Tebza de DJ
Darque
French Champaign
DJ Gami Swaga

BEST FEMALE DJ
Charmza DJ – WINNER
Lady Shiks

BEST MALE ARTIST
Darque ft Les-Ego “Let You Go”
Joe Shirimani “Tsutsumani”
Benny Mayengani “Ni Happy”
King Monada “Malwedhe” – WINNER
Henny C “Cinca Murhandziwa”

BEST FEMALE ARTIST
Sho Madjozi “Huku”
Candy Tsa Mandebele “Nathinga” – WINNER
Pleasure “Ba Swabile”
Winnie Mashaba “Nthapelele”
Newi “U Mudzimu E Ethe”

BEST DUO/GROUP/COLLABORATION
Janitso & CK “Nama Ke Nama”
Distructive Twins “Thandaza”
Kasi Kings “Thintha”
K’zela & Stylish DJ ft Evelle “Biwe Kweta”
Baldwin Kay ft Ntswikwane & Mahlatze Vokal “Naledi” – WINNER
Darque & L’wei “Kholomo ya Musanda”

BEST OF AFRICAN POP SINGLE
Ntsikwane “Shoma” – WINNER
Mariana ”Nthaheleni”
Henny C “Xigubu xa Limpopo”
Kairo “Mofunwa”
Venda Boy “Muphuresidente”

BEST DANCE/HOUSE SINGLE
Darque ft Les-Ego “Let You Down”
K’zela & Stylish “Biwe Kweta”
Arthur Songs “7VN Lives”
Ngwato Mapalakanye ft Brian Temba “All I Need”
Daniel Mavern “Ku Rough” – WINNER

BEST NEW COMER
Peazfade “Money Making Machine”
Mac J “Official”
Xisomisani “Tamatisoso” – WINNER
Daniel Mavern “Ku Rough”
Cedric TsongaBoy “Chika”

Malose Mahapa

Malose Mahapa

Malose is the Managing Editor of Justza.co.za. He started his career in newspapers, where he was the Graphic Designer of several local newspapers before moving into the digital world as a Blogger. He has worked online since 2014. Email: malose@justza.co.za

Related post

error: Content is protected !!