2019 SABC Crown Gospel Music Awards: Full List of Nominees

 2019 SABC Crown Gospel Music Awards: Full List of Nominees

Takie Ndou

The nominations for the 12th annual SABC Crown Gospel Music Awards 2019 are finally here!!!

Takie Ndou is leading the pack with 5 nominations followed by Sbu Noah and Chumani Ngojo with 4 nominations each.

The public will only vote for the first five categories, namely Best Gospel Radio Show, Best Gospel Artist, Best Gospel Song, Best Gospel Community Radio Show and Best Amazion (Solo/Group).

To vote for your favourite artist, SMS name of category, name of artist/song/radio using the voting codes (numbers) on each nominee to 41872. e.g. Best Gospel Radio Show Crown 4 to 41872. Voting closes on 24 November

The 2019 SABC Crown Gospel Music Awards will take place on Sunday, November 24th from the Inkosi Albert Luthuli International Convention Centre in Durban.

See the full list of nominees below.

Best Gospel Radio Show

  • Thoriso – Lesedi FM (1)
  • Sunday Devotion – Gagasi FM (2)
  • Rorisang Time – Motsweding FM (3)

Best Gospel Artist

  • Takie Ndou (4)
  • Teboho Moloi (5)
  • Sbu Noah (6)
  • Chumani Ngojo (7)

Best Gospel Song

  • ‘Amandla Okunqoba’ – Jumbo (8)
  • ‘Engipha ‘Babe Ngisite’ – Takie Ndou (9)
  • ‘Qhubeka Nkosi’ – Lungelo Hlongwane (10)
  • ‘Ewe Getsemane’ – Sbu Noah (11)

Best Gospel Community Radio Show

  • Afternoon Drive – Tholang Lebelo Dithoriso (Hope FM) Gauteng  (12)
  • Kwatsho Kwasa – Luthando Matodlwana (Nkqubela FM) EC (13)
  • Motho Le Tumelo – Sabata Ernest Maleleka (Letlabile Community Radio) NW (14)
  • Sidumisa Inkosi – Trevor Phoswa (Umgungundlovu FM) KZN (15)

Best Amazion (Solo/Group)

  • ‘Ngenelela Nkosi Empilweni Yami’ – The Unity Apostolic In Christ (16)
  • ‘Ngoligcina Izwi’ – Faith In Christ (17)
  • ‘Ujesu Osindisayo’ – Atezs UKZN (18)
  • ‘Thixo Wenyaniso’ – Burning Fire of God (19)

Best Gospel Producer Album

  • Good to Me – 3c Live
  • Amen – Siyabonga Mthethwa
  • Spirit of Praise – Aubrey Peacock & Benjamin Dube
  • The Journey – Sam Ngonyama

Best of Africa Gospel

  • Yvonne May – Our God (Nigeria)
  • Minister Michazi – Salt & Light (Zimbabwe)
  • Uche – Solidiers Of The Cross (Nigeria)
  • High Praise Assemblies – International Songs of Glory (eSwatini)

Best Gospel Female Artist

  • Buhle Nhlangulela
  • Puleng March
  • Kholeka Sosibo
  • Hlengiwe Mhlaba

Best Male Gospel Artist

  • Takie Ndou
  • Sipho Ngwenya
  • Teboho Moloi
  • Sbu Noah

Best A Capella (Solo/Group)

  • Blessed Accappella – ‘Igama’
  • Chrysolite – ‘Deliver Me’
  • The Hymns of Enseble – ‘Come Oh Come Medley’
  • Nuz Voices of Joy – ‘Nginike Amehlo’

Best Gospel Jazz Song

  • ‘Mbili Yanga’ – Ronnie L  
  • ‘Indalo’ – Puleng March
  • ‘Diary of an Author 1’ – Israel Mkhize
  • ‘Akazeli Akalali’ – Cebile Mthembu

Best Classic of All Time

  • Imvuselelo Yase Natali – ‘Ngibabaza’
  • Glory of The Last Days – ‘Ngizolibonga’
  • Spirit of Praise 3 – ‘Ngiyakubonga’
  • Hlengiwe Mhlaba – ‘Sewakhile’

Best Gospel DVD

  • Hope Arise – Takie Ndou
  • Diary of An Author – Israel Mkhize
  • Spirit of Praise 7 – Spirit of Praise 7
  • Time of God Manifest – Paul K

Best R&B (Gospel/Group)

  • ‘Track 13’ – Ronnie L
  • ‘Merciful’ – Darrien Luke
  • ‘I Will Forever Worship’ – Gospel Goes Classic
  • ‘Ngaphezu Kokufisa’ – Israel Mkhize

Best Rap Gospel Rap (Solo/Group)

  • ‘Believe’ – Hip-Hop Man
  • ‘God did It’ – Church Boyy Bizness
  • ‘Hear Me’ – Shane Li Boy
  • ‘Ndiyekeleni’ – Mda

Best Contemporary Song

  • ‘Merciful’ – Darrien Luke
  • ‘Ngambona’ – Sindi Ntombela
  • ‘We Seek You’ – Infinite Generation
  • ‘Night and Day’ – Ambani Ramaru

Best Clap and Tap Song

  • ‘Menzi Wempilo Zethu’ – True Faith Gospel Choir
  • ‘Tsietsi’ – Kutlwano Ke Matla
  • ‘Thapelo Ya Ka’ – Lejwe La Motheo      

Best Collaboration Gospel Song

  • ‘Have Faith’ – Takie Ndou ft Chairo Ndou
  • ‘Shela Muya’ – Lufuno Phalandwa ft Kgaogelo Kekana
  • ‘You are so Great’ – Mda ft Chumani Ngojo
  • ‘Mbize Reloaded’ – Dumi Mkokstad ft Various gospel artists

Best Worship Song

  • ‘Nga A Rendwe’ – Lufuno Phalandwa
  • ‘Yamkela Imdvumiso’ – Gospel Goes Classic
  • ‘Yahweh We Worship’ – Spirit Of Praise 7
  • ‘All My Best’ – Chumani Ngojo

Best Engineer

  • Job Thako – ‘Hope Arise’
  • Aaron King Nkosi – ‘Hymns and Worship’
  • Sihle Ngwenya – ‘Khululeka’
  • Wesley Neil – ‘No More Pain’

Best Newcomer

  • Umlazi Gospel Choir
  • Ronnie L
  • Puleng March
  • King D

Best Gospel Group

  • Umlazi Gospel Group – ‘Zimangele’
  • True Faith Gospel Choir – ‘Ungubani’
  • Ithimba – ‘Sesiphunyukile’
  • Spirit of Praise – ‘Spirit of Praise 7’

Best Gospel Album

  • The Journey – Sipho Ngwenya
  • Amen – Gospel Goes Classical
  • Ewe Getsemane – Sbu Noah
  • Spirit of Praise 7 – Spirit of Praise 7

Best Traditional Gospel

  • ‘Ngibonga Ihlane Lami’ – Nqobile Mbandlwa
  • ‘Imbewu’ – Vangeli
  • ‘Umkhulu’ – Bold Art 2
  • ‘Zihlale Apha Kum’ – Butho Vuthela

Best Gospel Music Video

  • ‘Blood of The Lamb’ – Camouflage
  • ‘Ngiyamangala’ – Obrey M
  • ‘Kuyokusiza Ngani’ – Sbu Banda
  • ‘Thula Moya’ – Bulelani Koyo

Best Gospel Songwriter

  • Faith Khanyile – ‘Lingevinjwe Icebo Likajehova’
  • Babo Ngcobo – ‘Lodibah’
  • Fisani Masinga – ‘Ngakhe Nkosi Yami’
  • Chumani Ngojo – ‘No More Pain’

Best Gospel iTende

  • ‘Yamkela Indumiso’ – Lady Bishop Zulu
  • ‘Asiphethe Lutho’ – Mighty Rooted Voices
  • ‘We Were Foreigners’ – Xolisa Kwinana
  • ‘Bayede’ – Londiwe Kamasondo

Best Praise Song

  • ‘Lufuno Lwa Yeso’ – Patience Ntuli
  • ‘Ngonyama’ – Dumi Mkokstad
  • ‘Ke Mang Yatshwang’ – Spirit Of Praise
  • ‘Praise’ – Mda

Related post

error: Content is protected !!